Read on the go logo

2019 Pinellas Summer Reading Challenge

June 10, 2019 – August 1, 2019

Calling all Pre-K–5 Students: There are two different challenges to participate in this summer with a chance to win fun prizes!

orbs
Read on the go logo
orbs

2019 Pinellas Summer Reading Challenge

June 10, 2019 – August 1, 2019

Calling all Pre-K–5 Students: There are two different challenges to participate in this summer with a chance to win fun prizes!

Two ways to win!

WEEKLY CHALLENGES

Read the book of the week and submit your answers to the questions. There will be a weekly drawing for prizes to enjoy this summer and an invite to the End of Summer Reading Celebration on July 31.

SUMMER-LONG CHALLENGE

Log each book you read from June 10 – August 1. For every 5 books read, you will receive one entry to the end of summer drawing the first week of August.

Learn more about how to participate in each challenge below for a chance to win great prizes!

WEEKLY CHALLENGES

  • Read the book for your grade range identified for that week below. Either click on the link to be directed to it within myON or search by the title or ISBN
  • Click on “Take the Challenge”
  • Provide your contact information, answer the questions for the book your read, and select “Submit”
  • Winners will be selected at random and contacted by the email provided to claim their prize

Challenge questions must be submitted by 12:00 p.m. each Friday. 20 winners will be awarded each week! Check back the following week to see full the list of winners.

SUMMER-LONG CHALLENGE

  • Log each book you read from June 10 – August 1
  • Each 5 books you read earns one drawing entry
    (Note: There is a maximum of 10 entries allowed per student)
  • Winners will be announced the first week of August

How to log your reading

We’ve provided some book suggestions to get you started, but you can read and log any books you’re interested in. When you read on myON, the number of books you have read will automatically be tallied for you. If you read a book from another source, fill out the form that will be available June 10.

Suggested Books for the Summer Challenge Form

Weekly Challenge Schedule

WEEK 1: Submit your answer by 12:00 p.m. Friday, June 14

Totally Wacky Facts About Exploring Space

Grades 3-5

Totally Wacky Facts About Exploring Space

ISBN: 9781491465240

WEEK 2: Submit your answer by 12:00 p.m. Friday, June 21

The Moon Book

Pre-K-2

The Moon Book

ISBN: 9781429679428

Journey to the Moon

Grades 3-5

Journey to the Moon

ISBN: 9781496536167

WEEK 3: Submit your answer by 12:00 p.m. Friday, June 28

Planets

Pre-K-2

Planets

ISBN: 9781491483220

Totally Wacky Facts about Planets and Stars

Grades 3-5

Totally Wacky Facts about Planets and Stars

ISBN: 9781491465233

WEEK 4: Submit your answer by 12:00 p.m. Friday, July 12

Alien Superman!

Pre-K-2

Alien Superman!

ISBN: 9781479557332

WEEK 5: Submit your answer by 12:00 p.m. Friday, July 19

The History of Robots

Grades 3-5

The History of Robots

ISBN: 9781484640364

Congratulations to the Winners

Week 4 Winners

Week 4 Winners

Okimma J.

Maximo Elementary School

Autumn R.

Maximo Elementary School

Audrina S.

Starkey Elementary School

Elma G.

Lynch Elementary School

Elmedin G.

Lynch Elementary School

Blake D.

North Shore Elementary

Kenneth L.

Lealman Avenue Elementary

Jada M.

Bardmoor Elementary

Eli T.

Bardmoor Elementary

Kai G.

Bardmoor Elementary

Azariah A.

Bardmoor Elementary

Isabella N.

Bardmoor Elementary

Kamora B.

Gulfport Elementary School

Week 3 Winners

Week 3 Winners

Vincent T.

Highland Lakes Elementary

Kenneth L.

Lealman Avenue Elementary

Jacob K.

M.K. Rawlings

Zada H.

Highland Lakes Elementary

Nina H.

Perkins Elementary School

Yamarie A.

Douglas L Jamerson Mathematics and engineering

Vy L.

Lealman Avenue Elementary

Porter G.

Bauder Elementary

Briella K.

Anona Elementary

Clover A.

Mildred Helms Elementary

Isabelle P.

Highland Lakes Elementary

Anthony O.

Rawlings

Mckenna M.

Oldsmar

Alina C.

Sutherland

Nicholas C.

Dunedin Elementay School

Week 2 Winners

Week 2 Winners

Nadine R.

Pasadena Fundamental

Vaughn S.

Oakhurst Elementary

Nina H.

Perkins Elementary School

Aolanie L.

Douglas L Jamerson Mathematics and engineering

Maia K.

MK Rawlings

Annabelle Y.

Leila Davis Elementary

Colton T.

Seminole Elementary School

Week 1 Winners

Week 1 Winners

Gertrude A.

Westgate Elementary

Grayson G.

Bay Point Elementary School

Anabel K.

Anona Elementary

Vaughn S.

Oakhurst Elementary

Jamoni M.

James B Sanderlin

Millianna S.

Shore Acres

Tanay P.

Brooker Creek Elementary

Tamas J.

Tarpon Springs Fundamental Elementary

Alexis C.

Leila G Davis Elementary

Carter A.

Lakeview Fundemental Elementary

Greyson F.

Ozona Elementary School

Vikesh R.

Forest Lakes Elementary School

Isaiah L.

Perkins

Trinity D.

Lake St. George

Galena R.

Highland Lakes Elementary

Seth M.

Sunset Hills Elementary

Clover A.

Mildred Helms Elementary

Kaylee B.

Southern Oak Elementary School

Elijah M.

Madeira Beach Fundamental

Norah T.

Pinellas Home School