Read on the go logo

2020 Pinellas Summer Reading Challenge

June 8, 2020 – July 31, 2020

Two ways to win great prizes!

orbs
Read on the go logo
orbs

2020 Pinellas Summer Reading Challenge

June 8, 2020 – July 31, 2020

Two ways to win great prizes!

READING GUIDELINES – TWO WAYS TO WIN!

Weekly Challenges

Read the book of the week and submit your answers to the questions in the weekly Read and Respond Challenge. 50 Winners will be selected weekly from a drawing!

Summer-Long Challenges

Students can read any books in myON during the contest period. For every 5 books you read, your name will be entered into a random drawing in your grade band. One winner will be selected for each grade band.

WEEKLY CHALLENGES

Read the book for your grade band identified for each week on the booklist to participate in this challenge! This 5-week challenge begins on June 8 and ends on July 17.
Grade bands: Pre-K–2, 3–5

  • Click on “Weekly Challenge Booklists” to read the book for your grade band each week.
  • Either click on the link to be directed to it within myON or search by the title or ISBN.
  • Click the “Weekly Challenge Form” to provide your contact information, answer the questions for the book you read, and select “Submit.” This form will be available on June 8.

    Reminder: Answers to Weekly Challenge questions must be submitted by 12:00 p.m. each Friday.
  • Winners will be selected at random and contacted through the email provided to claim their prizes.

Winners

  • 50 winners will be awarded each week.
  • Check back the following week to see the full list of winners.
  • Winners will receive a fun prize package!


SUMMER-LONG CHALLENGE

Read as many books on myON as you can between June 8 and July 31 for this challenge!
Grade bands: Pre-K, K–2, 3–5

  • Earn one drawing entry for each 5 books you read.
  • There is a maximum of 10 entries allowed per student.
  • The number of books you have read will automatically be tallied for you.
  • When you complete a book, remember to click on the ''I have finished reading this book'' button to be sure that book is counted in your tally.

Winners

  • 1 winner will be selected from each grade band through random drawings: Pre-K, K–2, 3–5.
  • Top winner from each grade band will receive a grand prize.
  • Winners will be announced the first week of August!

And the weekly challenge winners are…

Week 1 Winners

Sydney T. / Academie Da Vinci Charter School - 2nd Grade

Ainsley J. / Azalea Elementary School - Kindergarten

Leon L. / Bauder Elementary School - 4th Grade

Sahasra T. / Bay Vista Fundamental School - 1st Grade

Isabella P. / Bear Creek Elementary School - 1st Grade

Jayleigh P. / Belcher Elementary School - 4th Grade

Damion R. / Campbell Park Elementary School - 4th Grade

Rima R. / Cypress woods elementary - Grade 1

Ivan H. / Discovery Academy Of Science Charter - Grade 3

Alan M. B. / Eisenhower Elementary school - Grade 3

Tristan H. / Elisa Nelson Elementary - Grade 1

Leena H. / Elisa Nelson Elementary - Grade 4

Alden D. / Elisa Nelson Elementary - Grade 3

Wesley S. / Fairmount Park Elementary - 4th Grade

Bryan C. A. / High Point Elementary School - Grade 4

Juan B. C. / High Point Elementary School - 5th Grade

Madden O. / Highland Lakes Elementary School - 1st Grade

Veronica V. / Lake St George Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Zackery B. / Lake St George Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Thy P. / Lealman Avenue Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Jakari B. / Lealman Avenue Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Elijah M. / Madeira Beach Fundamental - Grade 2

Amelia M. / Madeira Beach Fundamental - Kindergarten

Jackson M. / Marjorie Rawlings Elementary School - 4th Grade

Jose Carlos H. M. / McMullen-Booth Elementary School - 4th Grade

Lak S. / New Heights Elementary School -3rd Grade

Thomas R. / Northwest Elementary School - 1st Grade

Priscilla H. / Oakhurst Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Kayden T. / Pasadena Fundamental Elementary School - 1st Grade

Phanuwit P. / Pinellas Academy Of Math And Science - Kindergarten

Samantha Y. / Pinellas County Homeschool - Pre-K

Jade C. / Pinellas Head Start - PreK

Joella K. / Pinellas Head Start - PreK

Joel K. / Pinellas Head Start - PreK

Jabari C. / Ponce De Leon Elementary School - 4th Grade

Stephan G. / Saint Cecelia Interparochial - Kindergarten

Brittany B. / San Jose Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Kaden S. / Sawgrass Lake Elementary - Grade 1

Evan L. / Seminole Elementary School - 4th Grade

Vianey T. Z. / Skycrest Elementary School - 1st Grade

Dylan C. F. / Skycrest Elementary School - Pre K

Izabella T. / Skyview Elementary School - 1st Grade

Alexander S. / Starkey Elementary - Pre-K

Colette H. / Starkey Elementary - Grade 4

Samantha T. / Starkey Elementary - Grade 3

Isabella S. / Starkey Elementary - Grade 1

Alexander O. / Sunset Hills Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Yarik S. / Tarpon Springs Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Ethan M. / Walsingham Elementary School - Kindergarten

Week 2 Winners

Elijah J. / Anona Elementary School - Kindergarten

Emily F. / Azalea Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Anthony M. / Bardmoor Elementary School - 5th Grade

Cameron B. / Bay Vista - Grade 2

Arzavier K. / Bear Creek Elementary School - 4th Grade

Ajna G. / Belleair Elementary School - Kindergarten

Rodney V. / Blanton Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Julian M. / Brooker Creek Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Damion R. / Campbell Park Elementary School - 4th Grade

Gabriel B. / Cross Bayou Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Anna L. / Curtis Fundamental Elementary School - 1st Grade

Bryce L. / Cypress Woods Elementary - Kindergarten

Sophia N. / Douglas L Jamerson Elementary School - Kindergarten

Angel C. M. / Dunedin Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Maxwell X. / ELC of Pinellas County - Pre K

Gavin G. / ELC of Pinellas County - Pre K

Sasha G. / Fairmount Park Elementary School - 4th Grade

Lucinda R. B. / Frontier Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Sofia B. / Fuguitt Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Melissa I.M. / Garrison-Jones Elementary School - Kindergarten

Christian G. / Gulf Beaches Elementary School - 4th Grade

Austin S. / Indian Rocks Christian School - Kindergarten

Annabell H. / Kings Highway Elementary School - Kindergarten

Alexander C. / Lealman Avenue Elementary School - 1st Grade

Roselyn J. / Lynch Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Aliana S. / Marjorie Rawlings Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Robert N. / Maximo Elementary School - Kindergarten

Ronan T. / Mt Vernon Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Kyli H. / New Heights Elementary School - 4th Grade

Genevieve H. / North Shore Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Piper S. / Oakhurst Elementary School - 4th Grade

Assil C. / Orange Grove Elementary School - 4th Grade

Aaron A. / Ozona Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Kaden W. / Pasadena Fundamental - Grade 1

Henry H. / Pasadena Fundamental Elementary - Grade 1

Trezjah T. Perkins Elementary School - 1st Grade

Angelina W. / Pinellas Park Elementary School - 5th Grade

Aiden W.L. / Pinellas Private Title 1 - 1st Grade

Raina C.G. / Plumb Elementary School - 4th Grade

Ian C. / Ponce De Leon Elementary School - Kindergarten

Zoe L. / Ridgecrest Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Shaniya M. / Safety Harbor Elementary School - 4th Grade

Makir M. / Sandy Lane Elementary School - Kindergarten

Nicole Y. / Seminole Elementary School - 1st Grade

Brandon O.C. / Seventy-Fourth St Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Kai S. / Shore Acres Elementary School - Kindergarten

Andy P.A. / Southern Oak Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Madison G. / St. Patrick Catholic School - 4th Grade

Olivia H. / Tarpon Springs Fund. Elementary School - Kindergarten

Jaquon F. / Woodlawn Elementary School - Kindergarten

Week 3 Winners

Boston W. / Belcher Elementary School - 1st Grade

Kellan A. / Belleair Elementary School - 1st Grade

Mya D. / Blanton Elementary School - 1st Grade

Elijah L. / Blanton Elementary School - 5th Grade

Carter B. / Brooker Creek Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Mary M. / Cross Bayou Elementary School - 5th Grade

Annabella H. C. / Curtis Fundamental Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Jacob K. / Cypress Woods Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Vandhanaa G. / Douglas L Jamerson Elementary School - 3rd Grade

William M. / Eisenhower Elementary School - 1st Grade

Nathan Z. / Elisa Nelson Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Steven T. / Fairmount Park Elementary School - 4th Grade

Alaya G. / Forest Lakes Elementary School - 1st Grade

Bella H. C. / Gulfport Montessori Elem Acad - Kindergarten

Malachi D. / Gulfport Montessori Elem Acad - Kindergarten

Loryn S. / Heritage - Grade 5

Cristi C. / High Point Elemntary - Grade 4

Lorenzo L. / Highland Lakes Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Tsadowq Y. / James B Sanderlin IB World Sch - 3rd Grade

Ava J. / John M Sexton Elementary Sch - 1st Grade

Maximo G. O. / Lake St George Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Quin'cee L. / Lakewood Elementary School - 5th Grade

Connor H. / Leila G Davis Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Briella B. G. / Lynch Elementary School - Kindergarten

Edeler T. / McMullen-Booth Elementary Sch - 4th Grade

Liam A. / New Heights Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Gavin L. / Northwest Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Virgil T. / Oldsmar Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Alicja B. / Pasadena Fundamental Elementary Sch - 3rd Grade

Carlos M. / Pinellas Academy of Math and Science - Grade 2

Isabella F. / Pinellas Academy Of Math And Science - 2nd Grade

Quynh N. / Pinellas Central Elementary School - 1st Grade

Valentina / McMullen-Booth Elementary Sch - 4th Grade

Angelina W. / Pinellas Park Elementary School - 5th Grade

Raina C.G. / Plumb Elementary School - 4th Grade

Brinley S. / Oakhurst Elementary School - 4th Grade

Adrian H. / Ponce De Leon Elementary School - Kindergarten

Adam H. / Ridgecrest Elementary School - Kindergarten

Anthony / Bardmoor Elementary School - 5th Grade

Korina O. / Safety Harbor Elementary School - Kindergarten

Rylan D. / Sawgrass Lake Elementary School - Kindergarten

Destiny T. / Seventy-Fourth St Elementary School - 5th Grade

Kiera N. L. / Shore Acres Elementary School - 4th Grade

Mouhamed S. / Southern Oak Elementary School - 1st Grade

Rosalynne D. / Starkey Elementary School - Kindergarten

Noah S. / Sutherland Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Yarik S. / Tarpon Springs Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Angel / Walsingham Elementary School - 5th Grade

Terry B. / Walsingham Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Mason P. / Westgate Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Week 4 Winners

Hope J. / Anona Elementary School - 1st Grade

Isabella F. / Azalea Elementary School - Kindergarten

Dario M. / Bardmoor Elementary School - 4th Grade

Giancarlo B. / Bay Vista Fundamental School - 2nd Grade

Faith H. / Belcher Elementary School - 4th Grade

Isaiah C./ Belleair Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Ryan Y. N. / Blanton Elementary School - 5th Grade

Lorenzo J. / Campbell Park Elementary Sch - Kindergarten

Skylar M. / Curlew Creek Elementary School - 1st Grade

Thai M. / Curtis Fundamental Elementary School - Kindergarten

Gongting L. / Cypress Woods Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Manhattan J. / Dunedin Elementary School - Kindergarten

Alejandro S. G. / Eisenhower Elementary School - 1st Grade

Krew T. / ELC of Pinellas County - Pre K

Gavin G. / ELC of Pinellas County - Pre K

Lindsey D. / Elisa Nelson Elementary School - 4th Grade

Lucinda R. B. / Frontier Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Genevieve D. / Gulf Beaches Elementary School - Kindergarten

Ayden A. / Gulfport Montessori Elem Acad - 1st Grade

Marcus E. / High Point Elementary School - Grade 4

Dwayne I. / Highland Lakes Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Caysen C. / James B Sanderlin IB World Sch - 3rd Grade

Timothy N. / John M Sexton Elementary Sch - 4th Grade

Aadil R. / Kings Highway Elementary School - 1st Grade

Sofia D. / Lake St George Elementary - Grade 4

Dariahna W. / Lealman Avenue Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Ciara A. / Leila G Davis Elementary School - 4th Grade

Izabella H. / Maximo Elementary School - Kindergarten

Alvis J. / McMullen-Booth Elementary Sch - 2nd Grade

Tesla S. L. / Mildred Helms Elementary School - 1st Grade

Adeline D. / North Shore Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Mason M. / Oakhurst Elementary - Kindergarten

Virgil T. / Oldsmar Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Arie K. / Ozona Elementary - Grade 1

Cambrie K. / Ozona Elementary - Kindergarten

Patrycja B. / Pasadena Fundamental Elementary - Grade 2

Macho D. / Pinellas Central Elementary School - 1st Grade

Cristofer S. A. / Plumb Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Ashley L. M. / Ponce De Leon Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Bemnet T. / Ridgecrest Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Rylie A. / Safety Harbor Elementary School - 5th Grade

Michael F. / Saint Cecelia Interparochial - Kindergarten

Alyssa G. / Seminole Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Jensen B. / Seventy-Fourth St Elementary School - 4th Grade

Dylan C. F. / Skycrest Elementary School - Pre K

Christian M. P. / Skycrest Elementary School - 5th Grade

Minh B. / Skyview Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Liam G. / Southern Oak Elementary School - Kindergarten

Jada A. / Walsingham Elementary School - 1st Grade

Phoenix W. / Woodlawn Elementary School - 1st Grade

Week 5 Winners

Lukia M. / Azalea Elementary School - 1st Grade

Zoey D. / Bauder Elementary School - 1st Grade

Kaylee C. / Bay Point Elementary School - 4th Grade

Kinnadi S. / Bay Vista Fundamental School - Kindergarten

Arzavier K. / Bear Creek Elementary School - 4th Grade

Jayla M. / Blanton Elementary School - Kindergarten

Bella D. / Brooker Creek Elementary Sch - 3rd Grade

Damion R. / Campbell Park Elementary Sch - 4th Grade

Gongting L. / Cypress Woods Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Oliver M. / Douglas L Jamerson Elementary School - 1st Grade

Zahris B. C. / Dunedin Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Kiersten M. / Eisenhower Elementary School - 4th Grade

Nathan Z. / Elisa Nelson Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Naelin C. / Fairmount Park Elementary School - 1st Grade

Ceana G / Forest Lakes Elementary School - 4th Grade

Dayton G. / Frontier Elementary School - 1st Grade

Khira C. / Garrison-Jones Elementary School - 4th Grade

Kiera C. / Gulf Beaches Elementary School - 5th Grade

Shaneshia W. / Gulfport Montessori Elem Acad - 2nd Grade

Yazmin T. / High Point Elementary School - 3rd Grade

London I. / Highland Lakes Elementary School - 1st Grade

Caysen C / James B Sanderlin IB World Sch - 3rd Grade

Ava J. / John M Sexton Elementary Sch - 1st Grade

Nathan E. / Kings Highway Elementary School - 1st Grade

Xzavier H. / Lealman Avenue Elementary School - Kindergarten

Breon F. / Lynch Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Ryan Joaquine D. / Madeira Beach Fund School - Kindergarten

Anginay G. / Marjorie Rawlings Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Antonio B. / McMullen-Booth Elementary Sch - 2nd Grade

Miles N. / Midtown Academy K-8 - Kindergarten

Levi S. / Mildred Helms Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Zanmokie O. / New Heights Elementary School - 4th Grade

Jazelle P. / North Shore Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Wyatt A. / Orange Grove Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Kayla T. / Pasadena Fundamental Elementary Sch - Kindergarten

Hawke B. / Perkins Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Ryan N. / Pinellas Central Elementary School - 4th Grade

Ian C. / Ponce De Leon Elementary School - Kindergarten

Fernando T. / Safety Harbor Elementary School - 4th Grade

Luna T. / Sandy Lane Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Carsten M. / Seminole Elementary School - 3rd Grade

Claire  P. / Seventy-Fourth St Elementary School - 4th Grade

Elijah M. / Shore Acres Elementary School - Kindergarten

Dylan C. / Skycrest Elementary School - Pre K

Yan O. / Skyview Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Josiah L. / Southern Oak Elementary School - 2nd Grade

Kalon M. / Starkey Elementary School - 1st Grade

Javaris L. / Sunset Hills Elementary School - 4th Grade

Daylin H. / Sutherland Elementary School - Kindergarten

Vincent L. / Tarpon Springs Elementary School - 5th Grade

And the Summer-long Winners are…

Summer-long Winners

Azalea Elementary School / Isabella F. - Kindergarten

Bardmoor Elementary School / Anthony M. - 5th Grade

Bauder Elementary School / Paxton R. I. - 2nd Grade

Bay Vista Fundamental School / Sahasra T. - 1st Grade

Bear Creek Elementary School / Isabella P. - 1st Grade

Belcher Elementary School / Faith H. - 4th Grade

Blanton Elementary School / Jayla M. - Kindergarten

Campbell Park Elementary Sch / Damion R. - 4th Grade

Cross Bayou Elementary School / Binta K. - 4th Grade

Curtis Fundamental Elementary School / Thai M. - Kindergarten

Cypress Woods Elementary School / Jacob K. - 2nd Grade

Discovery Academy Of Science Charter / Ivan H. - 3rd Grade

Douglas L Jamerson Elementary School / Gaurang B. - 4th Grade

Eisenhower Elementary School / Kareem G. - 2nd Grade

ELC of Pinellas County / Maxwell X. - Pre K

Elisa Nelson Elementary School / Diem F. G. - 3rd Grade

Fairmount Park Elementary School / Sasha G. - 4th Grade

Forest Lakes Elementary School / Ceana G. - 4th Grade

Frontier Elementary School / Dayton G. - 1st Grade

Gulfport Montessori Elem Acad / Bella H. C. - Kindergarten

High Point Elementary School / Yazmin T. H. - 3rd Grade

Highland Lakes Elementary School / Madden O. - 1st Grade

James B Sanderlin IB World Sch / Tsadowq Y. - 3rd Grade

John M Sexton Elementary Sch / Ava J. - 1st Grade

Kings Highway Elementary School / Johansse R. C. - Kindergarten

Lake St George Elementary School / Zackery B. - 2nd Grade

Lealman Avenue Elementary School / Thy P. - 2nd Grade

Leila G Davis Elementary School / Cloie A. - 2nd Grade

Marjorie Rawlings Elementary School / Jackson M. - 4th Grade

McMullen-Booth Elementary Sch / Liliana J. - 4th Grade

Midtown Academy K-8 / Tanasia W. - 3rd Grade

New Heights Elementary School / Lak S. - 3rd Grade

Pasadena Fundamental Elementary Sch / Kayden T. - 1st Grade

Pinellas Academy Of Math And Science / Olivia P. - 3rd Grade

Pinellas Central Elementary School / Kate H. - 4th Grade

Pinellas Head Start / JOEL K. - Pre K

Pinellas Head Start / JOELLA K. - Pre K

Pinellas Park Elementary School / Angelina W. - 5th Grade

Plumb Elementary School / Raina C. G. - 4th Grade

Ponce De Leon Elementary School / Adrian H. - Kindergarten

Sandy Lane Elementary School / Luna T. - 3rd Grade

Seminole Elementary School / Evan L. - 4th Grade

Shore Acres Elementary School / Elijah M. - Kindergarten

Skycrest Elementary School / Dylan C. F. - Pre K

Southern Oak Elementary School / Kyle B. - 3rd Grade

Starkey Elementary School / Eric Y. - 4th Grade

Sutherland Elementary School / Daylin H. - Kindergarten

Tarpon Springs Elementary School / Yarik S. - 3rd Grade

Walsingham Elementary School / Jada A. - 1st Grade

Westgate Elementary School / Natalya B. - Kindergarten