Cozy up with good books this winter!

Pinellas Winter Reading Challenge

December 19, 2020 — January 3, 2021

2020 Winter Challenge

Cozy up with good books this winter!

Pinellas Winter Reading Challenge

December 19, 2020 — January 3, 2021

GUIDELINES

All students are encouraged to read on myON as much as they can during the winter holiday break.

Time spent reading will be recorded automatically within each student’s myON account.

REMINDER

If students are reading offline, they should be sure to log back into myON with WiFi before January 4 so their reading activity is synched with their account.

Winter Challenge Flyer (English) Winter Challenge Flyer (Spanish)

Resources for Students and Families

Family Reading Activities (English) Family Reading Activities (Spanish)
Student Goal Sheet (English) Student Goal Sheet (Spanish)

Resources for Schools

Winter Reading Challenge Kit

WINNERS

Winners will be selected based upon total minutes read on myON.

The top 25 winners will be selected from each grade level band:

  • Pre-K–2
  • Grades 3-5

Awards:

Samsung Chromebooks for the top 5 winners in each grade band

Wireless Over-Ear Headphones for the other 20 winning readers in each grade band

Winners will be announced the week of January 4, 2021!

Congratulations to these Top Winners

Grade Band: Pre-K–2

Grade Band: Pre-K–2

2nd Grade - Laptop Winner

Kashmira P.

Lakeview Fundamental Elementary School

1st Grade - Laptop Winner

Amir T.S.

Gulfport Montessori Elem Academy

2nd Grade - Laptop Winner

Kenna L.

Belcher Elementary School

2nd Grade - Laptop Winner

Victoria O.

Saint Cecelia Interparochial

2nd Grade - Laptop Winner

Stephen H.

Saint Cecelia Interparochial

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Sahasra T.

Douglas L Jamerson Elementary School

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Avery B.

Safety Harbor Elementary School

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Kalon M.H.

Starkey Elementary School

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Salvador Z.P.

High Point Elementary School

Kindergarten - Headset Winner

Naveen M.

Oakhurst Elementary School

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Hannah B.

Ozona Elementary School

1st Grade - Headset Winner

Ivy S.

Starkey Elementary School

1st Grade - Headset Winner

Izaak V.

Bay Vista Fundamental School

1st Grade - Headset Winner

April V.

John M Sexton Elementary School

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Amici V. V.

Douglas L Jamerson Elementary School

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Gregory C.

Cypress Woods Elementary School

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Owen B.

Anona Elementary School

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Aiden B.

Anona Elementary School

1st Grade - Headset Winner

Sin'cere B.

Blanton Elementary School

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Micaela H.

Discovery Academy Of Science Charter

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Alexandra B.

Safety Harbor Elementary School

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Jy-Cheal M.

Belleair Elementary School

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Alexander Y.

Pinellas Academy Of Math And Science

1st Grade - Headset Winner

Angelo P.

Saint Cecelia Interparochial

2nd Grade - Headset Winner

Eva M.

Discovery Academy Of Science Charter

Grade Band: Grades 3-5

Grade Band: Grades 3-5

5th Grade - Laptop Winner

Alexander J.N.

Skycrest Elementary School

4th Grade - Laptop Winner

Tejal P.

Lakeview Fundamental Elementary School

3rd Grade - Laptop Winner

Jannatul R.

Lakeview Fundamental Elementary School

4th Grade - Laptop Winner

Sansita R.

Belcher Elementary School

5th Grade - Laptop Winner

Julian B.

Skycrest Christian School

4th Grade - Headset Winner

Azul B.A.

Belleair Elementary School

4th Grade - Headset Winner

Sanmita R.

Pinellas Central Elementary School

5th Grade - Headset Winner

Emily R.

Bauder Elementary School

5th Grade - Headset Winner

Ngoc L.

Garrison-Jones Elementary School

4th Grade - Headset Winner

Fabiana C.

Ponce De Leon Elementary School

5th Grade - Headset Winner

Evan L.

Seminole Elementary School

3rd Grade - Headset Winner

Cyrus M.

Douglas L Jamerson Elementary School

3rd Grade - Headset Winner

Phuong P.

Lealman Avenue Elementary School

3rd Grade - Headset Winner

Eden S. D.

New Heights Elementary School

4th Grade - Headset Winner

Holly F.

Garrison-Jones Elementary School

5th Grade - Headset Winner

Eric Y.

Starkey Elementary School

5th Grade - Headset Winner

Bemnet T.

Ridgecrest Elementary School

3rd Grade - Headset Winner

Adam M.

John M Sexton Elementary School

3rd Grade - Headset Winner

Daniel S.

Sawgrass Lake Elementary School

4th Grade - Headset Winner

Grayson S.

Skyview Elementary School

4th Grade - Headset Winner

Layla P.

Pinellas Central Elementary School

3rd Grade - Headset Winner

Zulay P.

Saint Cecelia Interparochial

5th Grade - Headset Winner

Casimer K.

Starkey Elementary School

4th Grade - Headset Winner

Krishiv P.

Elisa Nelson Elementary School

4th Grade - Headset Winner

Cecila L.

Pinellas Central Elementary School