Read on the go logo

Pinellas Summer Reading Challenge

Two chances to win great prizes reading this summer!

May-June Challenge
May 28, 2022–June 26, 2022

July Challenge
July 1-31, 2022

Pinellas Summer Reading Challenge

Two chances to win great prizes reading this summer!

May-June Challenge
May 28, 2022–June 26, 2022

July Challenge
July 1-31, 2022

Summer Challenge Flyer (English) Summer Challenge Flyer (Spanish)

GUIDELINES

Students can participate in one or both of the challenges by reading as much as they can on myON. They must finish reading at least half or more of the books accessed.

All reading will be tracked automatically within each student’s myON account.

REMINDER

If students are reading offline, they should log back into myON with WiFi by the last day of each challenge period, so their reading activity is synched with their account.

WINNERS

Winners will be selected from each grade band: Pre-K–2, 3–5

Students with the highest number of minutes read will be entered into a random drawing for each challenge

May-June challenge winners will be announced on June 27, 2022.

July challenge winners will be announced at the beginning of August.

Awesome prizes will be awarded!

Top 5 winners in each grade level band will win a HP laptop.

The next 5 winners in each grade level band will win a Fire 7 tablet.

An additional 5 winners in each grade level band will win a Wireless Headset.

Note: Families will need to email PinellasStreetTeam@myON.com to claim student prizes.

Congratulations to these July Winners

Note: Families will need to email Pinellasstreetteam@myon.com to claim prizes. Or they can reach out to their schools as some prizes have already been delivered to schools.

Azalea Elementary School - Imrane Z. - 5th Grade

Bay Vista Fundamental School - Theodore L. - 2nd Grade

Blanton Elementary School - Sonny S. - 3rd Grade

Curlew Creek Elementary School - Caleb L. - 3rd Grade

Discovery Academy Of Science Charter - Kevser A. - 2nd Grade

Douglas L Jamerson Elementary School - Chloe F. - 2nd Grade

Dunedin Elementary School - Dylan C. - Pre K

Forest Lakes Elementary School - Shiv M. - Kindergarten

Frontier Elementary School - Mohamed T. - 3rd Grade

Indian Rocks Christian School - Jake S. - Kindergarten

Leila G Davis Elementary School - Joel P. - 4th Grade

Lynch Elementary School - Cedar J. - 1st Grade

Madeira Beach Fund School - Aubree C. - 2nd Grade

Mt Vernon Elementary School - Ming P. - 1st Grade

Oakhurst Elementary School - Landon G. - Pre K

Oldsmar Elementary School - Colette P. - 2nd Grade

Orange Grove Elementary School - Sofiia S. - 3rd Grade

Orange Grove Elementary School - Lily J. - 5th Grade

Ozona Elementary School - Hans H. - 3rd Grade

Pasadena Fundamental Elementary Sch - Sanaya S. - 1st Grade

Pinellas Home School - Luis B. - 5th Grade

Pinellas Home School - Jose G. - Kindergarten

Plumb Elementary School - Kristalena K. - 3rd Grade

Plumb Elementary School - Javelle N. - 2nd Grade

Ponce De Leon Elementary School - Jacob N. - 3rd Grade

Saint Cecelia Interparochial - Sofia G. - 4th Grade

Seminole Elementary School - Sebastian H. - 5th Grade

Skycrest Christian School - Jordan C. - 3rd Grade

Sunset Hills Elementary School - Thomas S. - Kindergarten

Tarpon Springs Fundamental Elementary School - Anabella C. - 2nd Grade



Congratulations to these June Winners

Fairmount Park Elementary School - Sieanna B - Kindergarten

James B Sanderlin IB World Sch - Yasmin E. - Kindergarten

John M Sexton Elementary Sch - Uyen-Thy V. - Kindergarten

Sawgrass Lake Elementary School - Vivaan P. - Kindergarten

Plato Academy Clearwater- Mia R.M. - Kindergarten

Lynch Elementary School- Winter D. - 1st Grade

Dunedin Elementary School - Eldion K. - 1st Grade

Skyview Elementary School - Hannah K. - 1st Grade

Acres Of Fun Child Care Center Inc. - Annalecia G. - 1st Grade

Bear Creek Elementary School - Dylan B. - 2nd Grade

Cypress Woods Elementary School - David Z. - 2nd Grade

Orange Grove Elementary School - Catherine R. - 2nd Grade

Belcher Elementary School - Mohamed T. - 2nd Grade

Ridgecrest Elementary School - Isaiah O. - 2nd Grade

Azalea Elementary School - Carina W. - 2nd Grade

Indian Rocks Christian School - Daulton B. - 2nd Grade

Bardmoor Elementary School - Kendrick R. - 3rd Grade

Curlew Creek Elementary School - Moises H. - 3rd Grade

Belleair Elementary School - Isabella K. - 3rd Grade

Skycrest Elementary School - Alan G.M.- 3rd Grade

Walsingham Elementary School - Brooklyn M. - 3rd Grade

St Patrick School - Jayalyn W. - 3rd Grade

Gulfport Montessori Elem Acad - Amani S. - 4th Grade

Ridgecrest Elementary School - Charley W. - 4th Grade

Bay Vista Fundamental School - Christian M. - 4th Grade

San Jose Elementary School - Luna S. - 4th Grade

Leila G Davis Elementary School - Kelvin L. - 4th Grade

Bardmoor Elementary School - The Anh N. - 5th Grade

High Point Elementary School - Jorge V.H. - 5th Grade

Pinellas Home School Kids - Wesley M. - 5th Grade


Note: Families will need to email Pinellasstreetteam@myon.com to claim prizes. Or they can reach out to their schools as some prizes have already been delivered to schools.